Four teams will move on to state tournaments.

Magazine will be one of four hubs of Class 2A basketball over the next four days and specifically over the next two days a total of 13 different schools will be represented in the Class 2A West/Central Regional basketball tournament being held at Diamondback Arena.

Only Hackett’s Hornets and Lady Hornets and Lavaca’s Lady Golden Arrows and Golden Arrows of the 2A-4 West and Quitman’s Bulldogs and Lady Bulldogs of the 2A-4 East had both boys and girls teams qualify for the tournament that gets underway today at 4 p.m. Both of Quitman’s teams come in as one-seeds.

Boys teams qualifying for the tournament through district tournaments held in Coal Hill (Johnson County Westside) and Bigelow into the bracket from the 2A-4 West include the host Magazine Rattlers and Eureka Springs Highlanders and the 2-4 East’s Jacksonville Lighthouse Wolves, White County Central (Judsonia) Bears and England Lions.

Girls earning their way into the tournament include the Conway Christian Lady Eagles, the Pangburn Lady Tigers and Bigelow Lady Panthers, Johnson County Westside Lady Rebels and Danville Lady Little Johns.

The tournament runs through Saturday and will qualify four boys and four girls teams for the Class 2A state tournament, which will be held next week at White County Central in Judsonia.

The girls schedule is as follows:

Wednesday

Game 1: Quitman (1-4E) (29-3) v Lavaca (4-4W) (23-6), 4 p.m.

Game 3: JC Westside (1-4W) (23-6) v Conway Christian (4-4E) (15-10), 7 p.m.

Thursday

Game 2: Danville (2-4W) (13-12) v Bigelow (3-4E) (10-15), 4 p.m.

Game 4: Pangburn (2-4E) (30-4) v Hackett (3-4W) (23-4), 7 p.m.

Friday

Game 5: Winner Game 1 v Winner Game 2, 4 p.m.

Game 6: Winner Game 3 v Winner Game 4, 7 p.m.

Saturday

Third place: Loser Game 5 v Loser Game 6, 12 p.m.

Championship: Winner Game 5 v Winner Game 6, 6 p.m.

The boys schedule is as follows:

Wednesday

Game 1: Quitman (1-4E) (23-11) v Magazine (4-4W) (15-12), 5:30 p.m.

Game 3: Lavaca (1-4W) (23-7) v White County Central (4-4E) (30-6), 8:30 p.m.

Thursday

Game 2: Hackett (2-4W) (14-16) v England (3-4E) (20-7), 5:30 p.m.

Game 4: Jacksonville Lighthouse (2-4E) (18-14) v Eureka Springs (3-4W) (17-12), 8:30 p.m.

Friday

Game 5: Winner Game 1 v Winner Game 2, 5:30 p.m.

Game 6: Winner Game 3 v Winner Game 4, 8:30 p.m.

Saturday

Third place: Loser Game 5 v Loser Game 6, 1:30 p.m.

Championship: Winner Game 5 v Winner Game 6, 7:30 p.m.